The Metz

The Metz is a 169-unit condominium at 83 Devonshire Road, Singapore 239864, in District 9 (River Valley). It was completed in 2007 on a freehold title. Units last transacted at a median of S$2,621 psf over the 12 months to Jul 2026. Somerset MRT is a 2-minute walk away.

  • Condominium
  • Freehold
  • Completed 2007
  • 169 units
  • Somerset MRT, 2 min walk
See your rate for this property
The Metz, a condominium in River Valley. Illustration is AI-generated.

This summary and image are AI-generated from data and photographs collected about this development.

What The Metz is

The Metz is a freehold condominium at 83 Devonshire Road in River Valley with 169 units in one 27-storey block.

Completed in 2007, The Metz has a mix of one- to four-bedroom homes. Its unit types start from 570 sqft, while transacted unit sizes range from 570 to 1,066 sqft.

Somerset MRT is a 2-minute walk away. Facilities include a swimming pool, gymnasium room, jacuzzi, barbecue area, playground and 24-hour security.

Saa Global Education Centre is a 1-minute walk away, while Mages Institute of Excellence and Seimpi Academy are 4 and 7 minutes away respectively. Mcl Land developed the condominium.

Highlights
  • Completed in 2007 with 169 units in one 27-storey block.
  • Freehold condominium on Devonshire Road in River Valley.
  • Somerset MRT is a 2-minute walk away.
  • Homes range from one- to four-bedroom configurations.
  • Facilities include a swimming pool, gymnasium room, jacuzzi, barbecue area, playground and 24-hour security.

Location and postal codes

Map showing the location of The Metz
The Metz, 83 Devonshire Road, District 9.
Address

83 Devonshire RoadSingapore 239864District 9, River Valley

Nearest MRT
Somerset MRT, 2 min walk
Blocks
1
Postal codes at The Metz, 1 building on record
AddressPostal codeStoreysUnits
83 Devonshire Road23986427168

Prices at The Metz

Median psf
S$2,621
Median price
S$2,650,000
Lowest
S$1,420,000
Highest
S$2,800,000

Median of 5 non-bulk caveats, 12 months to Jul 2026, source URA.

Recent transactions at The Metz, 12 most recent of 19 URA caveats, to Jul 2026.

  • S$2,680,000Jul 2026
    1,023 sqftS$2,621 psfFloor 01-05Resale
  • S$2,650,000Feb 2026
    1,023 sqftS$2,592 psfFloor 01-05Resale
  • S$1,420,000Dec 2025
    570 sqftS$2,489 psfFloor 06-10Resale
  • S$2,800,000Nov 2025
    1,023 sqftS$2,738 psfFloor 11-15Resale
  • S$1,515,000Aug 2025
    570 sqftS$2,656 psfFloor 11-15Resale
  • S$1,480,000Apr 2025
    581 sqftS$2,546 psfFloor 11-15Resale
  • S$1,680,000Mar 2025
    581 sqftS$2,890 psfFloor 16-20Resale
  • S$1,520,000Dec 2024
    581 sqftS$2,615 psfFloor 01-05Resale
  • S$1,490,000Oct 2024
    570 sqftS$2,612 psfFloor 06-10Resale
  • S$2,700,000Jun 2024
    1,023 sqftS$2,640 psfFloor 06-10Resale
  • S$2,680,000May 2024
    1,066 sqftS$2,515 psfFloor 16-20Resale
  • S$1,500,000May 2024
    581 sqftS$2,581 psfFloor 26-30Resale

From S$7,819 per month

S$1,990,000 financed

See your rate

Financing The Metz

Indicative monthly repayment over 25 years. Rates as at 27 Aug 2026.

S$1,590,000S$6,248 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.40% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.60% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS

75% of the median transacted price

S$1,990,000S$7,819 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.40% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.60% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS
S$2,590,000S$10,177 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.35% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.58% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS
See your actual rate for The MetzFree to use, confidential, all major banks

Units and layouts

Unit types on record at The Metz
Unit typeBedroomsArea
A581 sqft
A1581 sqft
A2570 sqft
A3818 sqft
B1,066 sqft
B11,055 sqft
B21,023 sqft
B31,184 sqft
C1,647 sqft
C11,496 sqft
D3,272 sqft
D13,240 sqft

Facilities

  • Barbeque Area
  • Gymnasium room
  • Jacuzzi
  • Playground
  • 24 hours security
  • Swimming pool

Facilities on record at The Metz, from the development register.

Strata and management

Management corporations at The Metz, source BCA management corporation register, synced 17 Aug 2026.

MCST 3277

UEN
T07MC3277D
Constituted
13 Dec 2007
Managing agent
CBRE PTE LTD

Browse the full property directory for The Metz and every other development we list, or download the MCST database.

Nearby and similar

Similar condominiums in District 9

Also managed by CBRE PTE LTD

Explore

Data sources and last updated

  • URA caveats to Jul 2026
  • MCST register synced 17 Aug 2026
  • Description generated 13 Aug 2026
  • Bank rates as at 27 Aug 2026
  • Development record updated 17 Aug 2026