South Beach Residences

South Beach Residences is a 171-unit condominium at 28 Beach Road, Singapore 189762, in District 7 (Downtown Core). It was completed in 2016 on a 99-year leasehold title. Units last transacted at a median of S$3,590 psf over the 12 months to Feb 2026. Esplanade MRT is a 1-minute walk away.

  • Condominium
  • 99-year Leasehold
  • Completed 2016
  • 171 units
  • 45 storeys
  • Esplanade MRT, 1 min walk
See your rate for this property
South Beach Residences, a 45-storey condominium in Downtown Core. Illustration is AI-generated.

This summary and image are AI-generated from data and photographs collected about this development.

What South Beach Residences is

South Beach Residences is a 99-year leasehold condominium at 28 Beach Road in the Downtown Core. South Beach Residences was completed in 2016 with 171 units in one 45-storey block.

The development has 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom homes. Recorded transactions from 2021 to 2026 cover unit sizes from 1,141 to 3,897 sqft.

Esplanade MRT is a 1-minute walk away. Insworld Institute is a 4-minute walk away, while Academy of Human Development and Academies Australasia College are each a 5-minute walk away.

Facilities include a lap pool, swimming pool, gymnasium room, karaoke, pavilion, 24-hour security, drop-off point, lift lobby and main entrance. City Developments developed the property.

Highlights
  • Completed in 2016 with 171 units in one 45-storey block.
  • A 99-year leasehold condominium at 28 Beach Road in the Downtown Core.
  • Esplanade MRT is a 1-minute walk away.
  • Homes are offered in 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom configurations.
  • Recorded transactions from 2021 to 2026 span unit sizes from 1,141 to 3,897 sqft.
  • Facilities include a lap pool, swimming pool, gymnasium room, karaoke and 24-hour security.

Location and postal codes

Map showing the location of South Beach Residences
South Beach Residences, 28 Beach Road, District 7.
Address

28 Beach RoadSingapore 189762District 7, Downtown Core

Nearest MRT
Esplanade MRT, 1 min walk
Blocks
1
Tallest block
45 storeys
Postal codes at South Beach Residences, 1 building on record
AddressPostal codeUnits
28 Beach Road189762190

Prices at South Beach Residences

Median psf
S$3,590
Median price
S$7,240,000
Lowest
S$6,980,000
Highest
S$7,500,000

Median of 2 non-bulk caveats, 12 months to Feb 2026, source URA.

Recent transactions at South Beach Residences, 9 most recent of 9 URA caveats, to Feb 2026.

  • S$6,980,000Feb 2026
    1,916 sqftS$3,643 psfFloor 31-35Resale
  • S$7,500,000Oct 2025
    2,120 sqftS$3,537 psfFloor 26-30Resale
  • S$7,000,000Feb 2025
    2,282 sqftS$3,068 psfFloor 21-25Resale
  • S$3,530,000Oct 2024
    1,141 sqftS$3,094 psfFloor 36-40Resale
  • S$7,680,000Jul 2024
    2,260 sqftS$3,398 psfFloor 21-25Resale
  • S$8,630,000Feb 2023
    1,916 sqftS$4,504 psfFloor 36-40Resale
  • S$8,500,000Dec 2022
    1,970 sqftS$4,315 psfFloor 26-30Resale
  • S$6,018,000Dec 2021
    1,873 sqftS$3,213 psfFloor 26-30Resale
  • S$18,500,000Oct 2021
    3,897 sqftS$4,748 psfFloor 41-45Resale

From S$21,336 per month

S$5,430,000 financed

See your rate

Financing South Beach Residences

Indicative monthly repayment over 25 years. Rates as at 26 Aug 2026.

S$4,340,000S$17,053 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.35% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.58% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS

75% of the median transacted price

S$5,430,000S$21,336 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.35% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.58% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS
S$7,060,000S$27,741 per month
Fixed 2Y
1.35% Promo Rate
Fixed 3Y
1.58% Promo Rate
Floating
DBS FHR6 + 0.55% DBS
See your actual rate for South Beach ResidencesFree to use, confidential, all major banks

Facilities

  • Drop Off Point
  • Gymnasium room
  • Karaoke
  • Lap pool
  • Lift lobby
  • Main entrance
  • Pavillion
  • 24 hours security
  • Swimming pool

Facilities on record at South Beach Residences, from the development register.

Strata and management

Management corporations at South Beach Residences, source BCA management corporation register, synced 17 Aug 2026.

MCST 02-4622

UEN
T18SM0006K
Constituted
9 Jun 2018

MCST 4622

UEN
T18MC0038L
Constituted
9 Jun 2018

Browse the full property directory for South Beach Residences and every other development we list, or download the MCST database.

Nearby and similar

Similar condominiums in District 7

Explore

Data sources and last updated

  • URA caveats to Feb 2026
  • MCST register synced 17 Aug 2026
  • Description generated 13 Aug 2026
  • Bank rates as at 26 Aug 2026
  • Development record updated 17 Aug 2026